Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 14, 2017.

1. Overview

Welcome to the websites, applications, and services provided by CryptoMarket360, PERC360 Media. (“PERC360”) includes without limitation www.cryptomarket360.com. This Privacy Policy, together with any documents it expressly incorporates by reference, governs your access to and use of the Sites on all platforms, whether accessed via web browser, mobile device, non-browser application, or e-mail. It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Sites. In this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” refer to you as the user of the Sites. “PERC360,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to PERC360 Media and our successors, partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and assigns.

PERC360 takes privacy concerns seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines what information is collected when you visit the Site. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

The Site contains links to websites hosted by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) about you.

By using the Sites, you expressly accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Sites.

2. Changes to This Policy

PERC360 may at any time change this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes in our practices, service offerings, or market regulations. If the policy is updated, we will update the Effective Date at the top of the policy. Your continued use of PERC360 after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

3. Information We Collect About You

PERC360 gathers information about its users mainly to enhance their experience on the Sites. This information is used to bring you content that is relevant to your interests. Additionally, PERC360, along with our advertising partners, collects information about you anonymously to provide you with targeted advertising messages that are catered to your location, interests, and the Sites behaviors. You can opt out of information gathering for advertising purposes with certain of our third-party partners below. This collected information includes 1) personal information you provide to us and 2) non-personal information we automatically collect through technology.

a. Personal Information You Provide To PERC360

When using the Sites, you may provide PERC360 with PII, including but not limited to:

  • Personal contact information (name, zip code, e-mail address, and phone numbers)
  • Usernames (including social media usernames)
  • Correspondence with PERC360 staff

You may also provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Sites (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on the Sites at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites who view your User Contributions or with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

b. Non-Personal Information We Automatically Collect About You

This type of information is collected anonymously through the use of technology, such as third-party cookies, web beacons, and other similar methods. No PII is collected through these methods. Non-personal information we automatically collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Hardware/software information (geographic location, IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, bandwidth, etc.)
  • Analytics information (time spent on the Sites, number of pages viewed, referring web page, browsing information, social sharing, etc.)
  • Advertising information (type of ads seen, number of times ads were served, pages where the ads were served, etc.)
  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies.

Some of the technology used includes but is not limited to:

Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Site will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.

Web beacons: The Site content may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit PERC360, for example, to count users who have accessed the Site and for other related statistics, for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity.

For more information on cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, please visit the Internet Advertising Bureau’s Interactive Glossary.

c. Information Third-Parties Collect About You

This type of information is collected anonymously by approved third-party partners (such as online marketing firms, research companies, social media companies, ad targeting firms, and other partners). None of the information collected from these sources contains any PII. Information third parties collect about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Demographic information (gender, age, HHI, job title, interests, etc.)
  • Advertising information (clicks, interactions, post-impression performance data)
  • Social networking information (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.)
  • Research information (data collected from partners such as Nielsen, Comscore, Quantcast, etc.)

4. What Is Done With The Collected Information?

Site Content: PERC360 reserves the right to partner with third parties to provide you with content that is relevant and personalized to your reading interests.

Email Communications: PERC360 may use the information that you submit to send you email communications, such as newsletters, breaking news, information about the Site, alerts, and promotional messages from advertising partners.

Site Analysis: PERC360 uses the information collected from third-party sources to learn and analyze how the Site is used. We use this information to enhance the Site by making improvements based on the data collected.

Advertising: Display Ads may be delivered on our website. We may use third-party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, telephone number, or any PII) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to deliver targeted ads to you, your location, and your interests.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit http://networkadvertising.org. We may also use third-party ad platforms (such as Google AdSense, Google Ad Exchange, and others) to deliver ads on our Site and in our mobile apps. No PII is exchanged with any type of advertising message on PERC360.

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your PII with third party service providers to provide you with the PERC360 products that we offer you through our Site. You expressly consent to the sharing of your PII with our contractors and other service providers for the sole purpose of providing services to you.

5. How We Share Information Collected

There are very few specific circumstances when your information is shared outside of the company. These circumstances include but are not limited to:

  • If you post User Contributions or use social media applications in conjunction with the Site, the information you submit (including your social media username) is viewable to the public.
  • PERC360 may need to disclose PII to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or any other legal process.
  • We employ third-party services to distribute email newsletters, and these third-parties have access to specific information only for the purposes of fulfilling contracts on our behalf.
  • In the event PERC360 goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users’ PII will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

6. Email Policy

PERC360 is committed to complying with all U.S. privacy laws, such as the CAN-SPAM Act, and all other applicable privacy laws, such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, and it is our intention that our email communications be pursuant to such laws.

With the exceptions noted above, PERC360 does not allow any third-party company to use your email address for commercial purposes without your expressed permission. We will send you newsletter communications, partner sponsorship messages, account alerts, and any other emails you have requested to receive. If you would like to opt-out of any specific newsletters or mailings, you can do so via “Unsubscribe” in the newsletter.

7. Children Under 13

PERC360 is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on PERC360. PERC360 does not knowingly target advertising to, or collect information from, children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features, use any of the interactive or public comment features on the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at editors@perc360.com.

8. Data Retention

Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

9. Third-Party Privacy and Opt-Out Information

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) is part of the industry’s self-regulatory initiative. If you would like to opt out of third-party partners’ cookie enabled interest-based advertising, visit the NAI opt-out section. Opting out does not mean you will not receive advertising on PERC360. It ensures that you will not receive customized ads based on cookie-based technology from participating providers.

10. Infringement

Should you have the belief that any material identified on PERC360 is the subject of infringement please contact PERC360 immediately via editors@perc360.com. Please provide the location and description of the alleged information and/or material along with your contact information.  PERC360 does not intend to infringe, claim, or illegally use any material on the Site.  Any material that is identified as being otherwise in the previous statement will be promptly reviewed and removed if deemed appropriate.

11. Good Faith

This Privacy Policy and all related content were written in good faith by the owners of this site in order to comply with all legal regulations and laws. Should it come to our attention that adjustments, additions, or deletions are required in order to remain in accordance with all legal bindings, we will comply immediately.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions for this Privacy Policy, please contact the editor of PERC360 by emailing questions to editors@perc360.com.